Property Taxes

Property owners in the City of Liberty will receive 1 property tax bill and 1 personal property tax bill for your City of Liberty and Clay County taxes. All tax payments, current and delinquent, should be paid to Clay County.

You may pay your tax bills: 

  • In person or by mail:
    Clay County Courthouse
    1 Courthouse Square
    Liberty, MO 64068
  • Online

Tax bills are mailed out in November of each year and are due December 31. 

Upon receipt, if you have questions regarding the combined taxes on your bill from the County, please contact the Clay County Collector’s office at 816-407-3200.

County tax bills, including the City portion, also are now available online through the Clay County Collector’s Office

What do my City property taxes fund?

Property taxes support the general services such as police, fire, emergency medical services, street maintenance, engineering and planning, senior citizen programs, and park maintenance and recreation programs. 

How much is my property tax?

The City of Liberty property tax levy is $0.8902 per $100 assessed valuation, this includes $0.7574 for the City’s General Fund and $0.1334 for Liberty Parks & Recreation. The assessed valuation is provided from the Clay County Assessor’s Office by requirements of the Missouri State Statutes. For answers to questions concerning the assessed value, call 816-407-3500. 

The assessed value for personal property, such as vehicles, is 33 1/3% of market value. Real estate property assessed value is 19% for residential, 32% for commercial and 12% for agricultural property. 

The property tax levies for Liberty citizens for all government entities are the following:  

Government Entity2020201920182017
City - Total levy0.89020.89210.96480.9640
  • City - General Fund
0.75740.75850.82030.8196
  • City - Parks & Recreation
0.13340.13360.14450.1444
County Road & BridgeTBD0.07660.08000.0800
County GeneralTBD0.05320.08530.0853
Liberty School DistrictTBD6.45506.45506.4550
Senior CitizensTBD0.04700.04910.0490
Hospital DistrictTBD0.14990.14800.1480
LibraryTBD0.36330.39630.3963
HealthTBD0.09420.09840.0984
Mental HealthTBD0.0942
0.0984
0.0984
Developmental DisabilitiesTBD0.11300.11800.1181
State LevyTBD0.03000.03000.0300
Total per $100 assessed valueTBD8.36858.52338.5225