Property Taxes

Property owners in the City of Liberty will receive one property tax bill and one personal property tax bill for your City of Liberty and Clay County taxes. All tax payments, current and delinquent, should be paid to Clay County.

You may pay your tax bills: 

  • In person or by mail:
    Clay County Courthouse
    1 Courthouse Square
    Liberty, MO 64068
  • Online

Tax bills are mailed out in November of each year and are due December 31. 

County tax bills, including the City portion, also are now available online through the Clay County Collector’s Office

Questions?  if you have questions regarding the combined taxes on your bill from the County, please contact the Clay County Collector’s office at 816.407.3200.

What do my City property taxes fund?

Property taxes support the general services such as police, fire, emergency medical services, street maintenance, engineering and planning, senior citizen programs, and park maintenance and recreation programs. 

How much is my property tax?

The City of Liberty property tax levy is $0.8751 per $100 assessed valuation, this includes $0.7408 for the City’s General Fund and $0.1343 for Liberty Parks & Recreation. The assessed valuation is provided from the Clay County Assessor’s Office by requirements of the Missouri State Statutes. For answers to questions concerning the assessed value, call 
816.407.3500. 

The assessed value for personal property, such as vehicles, is 33 1/3% of market value. Real estate property assessed value is 19% for residential, 32% for commercial and 12% for agricultural property. 

The property tax levies for Liberty citizens for all government entities are the following:  

Government Entity
2023
2022
2021
202020192018
City - Total levy0.87510.89050.79680.89080.89210.9648
  • City - General Fund
0.74080.7538
0.6775
0.75740.75850.8203
  • City - Parks & Recreation
0.13430.1367
0.1193
0.13340.13360.1445
County Road & Bridge0.06570.06970.06970.07660.07660.0800
County General0.02500.02500.03380.05000.05320.0853
Liberty School District5.92775.92775.92776.45506.45506.4550
Senior Services0.04030.04270.04270.04700.04700.0491
Hospital District0.13000.13520.13520.15000.14990.1480
Library0.29110.32400.34680.36960.36330.3963
Health0.08080.08570.08570.09420.09420.0984
Mental Health0.08080.08570.08570.09420.09420.0984
Developmental Disabilities0.09690.10280.10280.11300.11300.1180
KCJC0.17800.20280.2028


State Levy0.03000.03000.03000.03000.03000.0300
Total per $100 assessed value7.82147.92187.85978.37048.36858.5233